Privacy, Cookie & Data Collection Policy

T his Privacy Policy describes the personal information practices of St Austell Brewery Company Ltd and its associated owned brands including Bath Ales, Graze, Brewer & Bean and St Austell Wines.

Our Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Google will collect your personal data and use cookies for ad personalization and measurement when consent is given on this site. To find out more, please see Google’s Privacy & Terms site.

N.B. This Privacy Policy will become effective from 25th May 2018. This online document supersedes any previous privacy policy we have issued.

St Austell Brewery takes your privacy seriously and here you can find out more about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information. This includes the information we already hold about you and any further personal information we might collect about you, either from you or from a third party. How we use your personal information will depend on the products and services we provide to you.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) provides help and guidance to make sure we apply the best standards to protecting your personal information. Our DPO can be reached by email privacy@staustellbrewery.co.uk or by post at St Austell Brewery Data Protection Officer, 63 Trevarthian Road, St Austell, Cornwall, PL25 4BY should you have any questions about how we use your personal information.

This Privacy Policy provides up-to-date information and will update any previous information we have given you about using your personal information (also referred to as personal data). We will update this Privacy Policy if we make any significant changes affecting how we use your personal information, and if so we will contact you to let you know about the change.

We* are what is known as a 'Data Controller' for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number Z5808722.

*When we say 'we' or 'us' in this Privacy Notice, we mean St Austell Brewery Company Ltd, 63 Trevarthian Road, St Austell, Cornwall, PL25 4BY, United Kingdom (Registered Number: 107021) and our associated brands.

This privacy policy is for individuals only and does not apply to business customers, tenancies or suppliers of St Austell Brewery, or to websites or mobile apps operated by them. Please refer to their privacy notices for information on their practices with respect to personal information.

The GDPR refreshes individuals’ existing rights by clarifying and extending them, and introduces new rights. Not all these rights are absolute rights and may vary depending on any contractual and/or obligations we may have.

You can contact us via any of our online contact forms or by emailing privacy@staustellbrewery.co.uk to exercise any of your following privacy rights:

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You can object to our processing of your personal information. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by following the opt-out instructions in the marketing communications we send you or contacting us as noted above. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still send communications to you concerning any outstanding transactions.

RECTIFICATION

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you. Before we are able to correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you to verify your identity and/or provide other details to help us respond to your request.

ERASURE

You can ask us to delete your personal information when it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it. We will delete your data securely within one month of your request.

PORTABILITY

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

RESTRICTION

You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

MAKE A COMPLAINT

You can make a complaint about how we have used your personal information to us, by contacting us via the details on our websites, or to a supervisory authority - for the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office at ico.org.uk.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making.

You can make a request for access by contacting our DPO at ‘St Austell Brewery Data Protection Officer, 63 Trevarthian Road, St Austell, Cornwall, PL25 4BY’. Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

We will not make any charge for responding to any request from you to exercise your privacy rights, and we will respond to your requests in accordance with our obligations under data protection law.

The types of personal information we may collect (directly from you or from third party-sources) and our privacy practices depend on the nature of the relationship you have with us and the requirements of applicable law. We endeavour to collect information only to the extent relevant for the purposes of processing. Below are explained the legal bases, the ways we collect information and how we use it.

CONSUMERS

St Austell Brewery collects consumer information in a number of ways. We will collect the information you voluntarily provide us when you choose to communicate with us via any of the following channels:

  • Newsletter Web Sign Ups;
  • Web Contact Forms;
  • Various contests, promotions, competitions or sweepstakes (collectively, “Promotions”);
  • Placing an order via our online shops;
  • Feedback and Surveys;
  • Using our free Wi-Fi;
  • Staying at any of our managed houses;
  • Making a table reservation;
  • Applying for Loyal Hare Force membership or any of our Loyalty Cards issued by our managed houses; and
  • When you contact us by telephone, email, or postal mail with a question or concern.